Education In New Zealand

Study in New Zealand

country

Why Study In New Zealand?

New Zealand offers the perfect combination of high quality education, life and employment opportunities for overseas students. Coupled with the lesser costs and international recognition of its qualification, NZ essentially offers “Best of Both Worlds” qualifications. New Zealand Qualifications have a reputation for being practical and modern. New Zealands education system is based on the prestigious British system.

There are wide range of study opportunities including state administered primary, secondary schools, universities, polytechnics, colleges of education and private training establishments. The polytechnics in NZ are known for the programs which are “Ready to Enter the Job Markets”. Moreover 7 of the 8 Universities in New Zealand have consistently featured in the top 500 Universities across the globe. Students are given a visa to search for a job after completion of their course and also have a good opportunity to Migrate.

Top Courses

MBA: A master of business administration (MBA) is a graduate degree achieved at a university or college that provides theoretical and practical training to help graduates gain a better understanding of general business management functions.

Masters of Engineering Studies in Geotechnical Engineering: Completing the Master of Engineering Studies in Geotechnical Engineering will greatly enhance your ability to practice in the geotechnical engineering field by extending your education in your area of specialization and upgrading your current skills and training.

Hotel Management: The Bachelor's Degree in International Hotel Management prepares students to enter the world of hospitality as leaders and managers with a strategic approach to business. It combines management theory with hands-on hospitality courses, professional internships and a business specialization.

Professional Cooking: This course involves inculcating advanced cookery skills and administrative management skills. It involves indulging in techniques such as specialization in Patisserie and Gastronomy. It would also involve planning and implementing a live dinner service (including menu development and application of management skills).

Sports : It studies the psychology of sport and exercise. This includes coaching,motivation and emotion, psycho pharmacology, and stress.

Tourism And Hospitality : Tourism and leisure refers to the management of products and services related to such activities as traveling for pleasure, personal recreation and various social events.

Law And Regulations : Students learn a general overview of the Canadian legal system, and choose to specialize in civil or property law, environmental law, and many more.

Language : New Zealand has two official languages English as a Second Language (ESL) or French as a Second Language (FSL).

Career Opportunities

Industry:
New Zealand’s key sector primarily focuses on the computer software development industry, film, television and commercial production industry, services like banking, finance, advertising, property, tourism & hospitality, and food processing.

Employment:
International students enrolled in a tertiary programme of study are eligible to work upto 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs) in New Zealand only during the summer holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between NZ$12 - NZ$15 per hour . International students who have graduated from a course in New Zealand that would gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category may apply for a grand job search visa. Eligible student’s partner may apply for a work permit, valid for the duration of the study course.

New Zealand Education is a strong pathway leading to migration opportunity:
All students successfully completing a 3year Diploma, Degree, PG course or course under the skilled shortage list gain points towards Skilled Migrant category for Permanent Residency. Any student gaining points for Skilled Migrant category as mentioned above can apply for a Job Search Visa of 1 year where they can express for permanent residency. On gaining job offer within the period of job search, student can either apply for 2 years Work Permit or Permanent Residency depending on their eligibility for SMC. Requirement of 2 years work experience is waived off if the student has NZ qualification. Spouse of the students going for postgraduate courses or for courses listed in immediate or long term skill shortage could accompany on a work permit. New Zealand Permanent Residency holder enjoys many benefits like subsidized tuition fees for higher education, low interest rates & easy loan facilities.

Occupations Which Are Under Immediate Or Long Term Skill Shortage List:
  • Analytical Chemist
  • Architect Building
  • Project Management
  • Veterinarian
  • Medical Radiation Technologist
  • Mining Engineer
  • Montessori Teacher
  • Nursing
  • Orchard Foreman
  • Physiotherapist
  • Power Systems Engineering Quantity Surveyor Specialist Petroleum Industry
  • Secondary Teachers
  • Social Workers
  • Viticulturist
  • Traffic Planner
  • University Lecturer

Education System

Undergraduate Study In New Zealand:
At most New Zealand universities the course of study for a Bachelor's degree consists of a prescribed number of units, papers or courses. In each subject there are usually first-year (stage I or 100—level), second-year (stage 2 or 200 level) and third-year (stage 3 or 300 level) courses. A second year course may be commenced only after prescribed passes in the subject at stage I and a third-year course only after required passes in the subject at stage 2.

Postgraduate Study In New Zealand: The first degree a student is able to gain in New Zealand is as elsewhere, a Bachelors degree. With a completed Bachelor's degree, a graduate may be able to go on to a Masters degree. These degrees may be awarded with honors, an indication both of the challenge the course presents and of the student's achievement in it.

Postgraduate Diploma: A one-years full-time study, designed for graduates, which builds on the subject matter in the academic field of the previous degree.

Graduate Diploma: A 1 year, full-time course of study for graduates. It does not always require its students to have prior learning or experience in the subject matter of the diploma.

Master's Degree: The Master's degree is open to those who have completed a Bachelors degree. The course of study is usually of one or two year's full-time study or its equivalent in part-time study. The work required normally builds upon the prior knowledge gained in the major part of the Bachelor's degree, and most or all of it is in that discipline. It is at a more advanced level that is normally reflected in the content of the work; in the mode of teaching, which are likely to emphasis seminar presentation; and in provision of research experience for the candidate. A thesis is an account of a substantial piece of research. Many master's degrees include a thesis component, and in some cases, particularly those that are taken after a four-year Bachelors (Honors) course, the degrees may be thesis-only. However increasingly Masters' degrees by papers, or papers plus research, are becoming available. The successful student is expected to show, as the title implies, a real grasp of the subject, demonstrated by an understanding of the discipline, a capacity to reflect upon it, and an ability to undertake research into it.

Doctorate: New Zealand Doctoral Research scholarships are a significant educational opportunity. Doctorate programs generally take at least 3 years of full time study to complete. It is a fully research based degree. PHD students pay domestic tuition fee that is a ‘benefit’ of fee difference from international fees to domestic fees’. Scholarships are also awarded to the students on the basis of academic merit and research ability by the university. The scholarship’s doctoral degrees are in research in New Zealand universities. The scholarship funding covers international tuition fee, a monthly living allowance, travel, health, insurance, books and thesis allowance.

Application Procedure

Intakes:
The academic year is from mid / late February to early November and most Universities have 2 semesters with a holiday of 4 weeks in June. Each University operates on slightly different dates and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period from November to February. Intakes are in February, July and sometimes in September.

English Language Requirements:
All students must be fluent in English language if they are to succeed at a university in New Zealand. There are many courses available at public and private institutions in New Zealand and elsewhere to assist international students reach the required level of English language competence. We can recommend a waiver of IELTS/TOEFL/PTE wherever possible. A band of 6.0/6.5 for undergraduate & 6.5 / 7.5 for postgraduate courses is desirable.

>DocumentsDocuments:
needed for making an application are: resume, statement of purpose, mark sheets & certificates of X, XII, till Graduation or relevant degree transcripts in specific cases, Certificates of extra curricular activities and passport copy, birth certificate & 2 reference letters from colleges & employers.

Education Cost

Tuition Fees:
New Zealand provides high quality courses with high standard of living at lower cost than Australia, UK, and USA. The costs below will give you an idea of how much spending money you will need in New Zealand as it can vary from city to city. Tuition fees vary from programme to programme.

Under Graduate Programmes

Tuition Fees (per year)

Arts / Humanities / Social Science / Commerce / Administration Management

20,000 - 24,000 NZ$

Computing / Mathematical Science

20,000 - 24,000 NZ$

Engineering & Technology

24,000 - 28,000 NZ$

Post Graduate Programmes

Tuition fees (per year)

Arts / Humanities / Social Science

24,000 - 28,000 NZ$

MBA & other Management programs

35,000 - 45,000 NZ$ Onwards

Engineering

28,000 - 35,000 NZ$

Note: *The above figures are approximates only. Costs may differ.

Living Expenses:
Students can choose from Halls of Residence, Students Hostels, Dormitories, Homestay private apartments and flats. NZ$ 15,000 - 18,000 Per annum. This includes food, clothing, transport, entertainment and accommodation. Visa authorities expect a provision of NZ$ 15,000 towards living expenses.

Accomodation:
Most educational institutions in New Zealand will assist you in finding accommodation while studying in New Zealand. There are various types of accommodation which are available to international students. These are like Halls of residence / Students Hostel, Homestay, Apartments / Flats. All students on finalizing institution, should refer to its website for accommodation arrangements.

Health Insurance:
It is strongly recommended that all international students obtain medical insurance cover because most temporary students are not entitled to publicly funded health services while in New Zealand. A condition of your student visa is that you must have an adequate allowance and this should include coverage of medical costs. It is costing generally between NZ$ 500 - NZ$ 600.

Visa

Everyone who comes to study in New Zealand from overseas must meet certain rules and requirements. If you are coming to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa. To apply for a student visa, you must meet student policy requirements. You should assess yourself against this policy, before making an application.

If you are in New Zealand please apply 4 weeks before the course that you wish to study, begins. Your application must include certain information or it may be returned to you. If you are already in NZ on a student visa, and you wish to extend it, you may be able to do this online, as long as your educational institute is certified with Students online.

If you’re from overseas, you can apply for a visa to study full-time in New Zealand. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enroll with an approved education provider. While you’re here, you can enjoy New Zealand’s high-quality teaching standards and gain internationally recognized qualifications.

Basic Requirements:
You must be able to show that you are

  • Genuine Student
  • Going to follow a recognized full-time course
  • Be able to pay for your course and support yourself
  • Be able to intend to follow your chosen course and
  • Intend to leave the country at the end of the period authorized for your stay


Visa Process
Online submission

Step 1 - Gather your documents

Step 2 - Submit your Application online

Step 3 - Wait for a visa decision

Paper Submission

Step 1 - Gather your documents

Step 2 - Submit your Application

Step 3 - Wait for a visa decision

Interested in studying New Zealand?
Please Fill your details we will get back to you soon

For More Information Please
Call us at 9959322300

Student Feedback